Holbox Ferry Times to and from Chiquilá - updated June 2018
READ MORE

Holbox ferry timetable, the most up-to-date schedule with prices and bus connections

Once you arrive to Chiquilá you will need to cross the Laguna Conil also know as Yalahau. The easiest option to arrive in Holbox is via the two companies catamarans with alternating ferry departures every half an hour. You cannot use the other company's tickets.

The average ferry journey time is 25 minutes. All vessels have a top deck if you fancy a bit of sun and the breeze or to see the stars at night. On early journeys if you are lucky you might see dolphins! The lower decks have air-conditioning and toilets.

Departing Chiquilá

From Chiquilá the ferries run from 6:00am to 9:30pm. Holbox Xpress (red boats) leaves on the hour and 9 Hermanos (blue boats) on the half hour. For the full updated schedule with buses view our bus connections page.

Departing Holbox

From Holbox the first departure to Chiquilá is 5:00am and you can leave the island on the last ferry at 8:30pm. 9 Hermanos (blue boats) leaves on the hour and Holbox Xpress (red boats) on the half hour. For the full updated schedule with bus connections view the corresponding tag below.

The ferry schedules may be subject to change in case of adverse weather conditions.

Alternatives to the Holbox ferries

If you'd rather not wait you can hire a small boat or "lancha" to run you accross.

Buses and Taxis

The port is a 5 minute walk from the bus, taxi and transfers stops. For more info transportation options to get to and from Chiquilá view our page with bus departure times, taxis, transfer and car rentals.

What else is around?

You can also buy refreshments above the 9 Hermanos waiting lounge or at Chakte accross the entrance from the entrance to the port where you can also find an ATM. There is also now a Bureau de Change/ Forex house on the side of the roundabout.

READ MORE

UPDATED 28/05/18

Holbox to Chiquilá
Ferry Times

View ferry prices
Departure  Service Connections
05:00am9hmnosOriente
05:30am > Cancun
Oriente
05:30am > Valladolid > Merida
Oriente
05:30am > Tizimín

View full bus timetable
06:30amhxpress
07:00am9hmnosOriente
07:45am > Cancun
Shuttle
07:30am > Cancun
Shuttle
07:30am > Playa del Carmen
Oriente
07:30am > Tizimín
Transfer Holbox - Airport Shuttle
07:30am > Cancun Int Airport
View full bus timetable
07:30amhxpress
08:00am9hmnos
08:30amhxpress
View full bus timetable
09:00am9hmnos
09:30amhxpressTransfer Holbox - Airport Shuttle
10:30am > Cancun Int Airport

View full bus timetable
10:00am9hmnos
10:30amhxpress
11:00am9hmnos
11:30amhxpress
12:00pm9hmnos
12:30pmhxpressShuttle
01:15pm > Cancun
Transfer Holbox - Airport Shuttle
01:30am > Cancun Int Airport

View full bus timetable
01:00pm9hmnosADO > Aeropuerto >Cancun
01:45pm > Cancun
Oriente
01:30pm > Tizimín

View full bus timetable
01:30pmhxpressMayab
02:15pm > Cancun

View full bus timetable
02:00pm9hmnosADO
02:45pm > Playa del Carmen

View full bus timetable
02:30pmhxpressMayab
03:15pm >Cancun

View full bus timetable
03:00pm9hmnos
03:30pmhxpressADO
04:15pm > Playa del Carmen
Oriente
04:00pm > Tizimín

View full bus timetable
04:00pm9hmnosADO
04:45pm > Valladolid > Merida
04:45pm > Merida Fiesta Americana

View full bus timetable
04:30pmhxpressADO
05:00pm > Playa del Carmen
05:00pm9hmnos
05:30pmhxpress
06:00pm9hmnos
06:30pmhxpress
07:00pm9hmnos
07:30pmhxpress
08:00pmhxpress


Ferry Prices

All prices are one-way

Tickets cannot be purchased in advance or reserved

Passenger type Price
Adults and Children over 120cm tall$140 pesos
Minors (up to 120cm tall)$90 pesos
Elderly Tourists INAMAMP$90 pesos
Local Adult (with minicipal ID)$80 pesos
Local Minor$30 pesos
Daily commuters:
Students, Teachers & labourers
$30 pesos
Infants: 0-2 year oldsGRATIS/FREE

All departure times are subject to change due to weather conditions

UPDATED 08/06/18

Chiquilá to Holbox
Ferry Times

View ferry prices

Departure  Service Connections
06:00amhxpressArriving from
Mérida:
11:30pm Oriente
Valladolid:
3:06am Oriente

View full bus timetable
07:30am9hmnos
08:00amhxpress
08:30am9hmnos
09:00amhxpress
09:30am9hmnos
10:00amhxpress
10:30am9hmnos
11:00amhxpressArriving from
Cancún:
7:50am Mayab
Playa del Carmen:
8:20am ADO & 8:40am ADO
View full bus timetable
11:30am9hmnos
11:30amhxpress
12:00pm9hmnosArriving from
Playa del Carmen:
9:25am ADO

View full bus timetable
12:30pmhxpressArriving from
Cancún:
10:00am Shuttle
Playa del Carmen:
10:00am & 10:10am ADO
Merida:
6:45am ADO
7:15 ADO Fiesta Americana
Valladolid:
9:55am ADO

View full bus timetable
01:00pm9hmnos
01:30pmhxpressArriving from
Playa del Carmen:
11:30am Shuttle

View full bus timetable
02:00pm9hmnos
02:30pmhxpressArriving from
Cancún:
10:30am ADO Primera

Cancún Int Airport:
12:00pm Transfer Holbox - Airport Shuttle

View full bus timetable
03:30pmhxpress
04:00pm9hmnos
04:30pmhxpressArriving from
Cancún:
12:50pm Oriente

View full bus timetable
05:00pm9hmnos
05:30pmhxpress
06:00pm9hmnosArriving from
Cancún Int Airport:
3:30pm Transfer Holbox - Airport Shuttle

View full bus timetable
06:30pmhxpress
07:00pm9hmnosArriving from
Cancún
04:30pm Shuttle
View full bus timetable
07:30pmhxpress
08:00pm9hmnosArriving from
Playa del Carmen:
06:30pm Shuttle
Cancún Int Airport:
6:30pm Transfer Holbox - Airport Shuttle
08:30pmhxpressArriving from
Playa del Carmen:
06:30pm Shuttle

View full bus timetable
09:30pmhxpress

Ferry Prices

All prices are one-way

Tickets cannot be purchased in advance or reserved

Passenger type Price
Adults and Children over 120cm tall$140 pesos
Minors (up to 120cm tall)$90 pesos
Elderly Tourists INAMAMP$90 pesos
Local Adult (with minicipal ID)$80 pesos
Local Minor$30 pesos
Daily commuters:
Students, Teachers & labourers
$30 pesos
Infants: 0-2 year oldsGRATIS/FREE

All departure times are subject to change due to weather conditions

/